PRIVACY POLICY OF PANKL RACING SYSTEMS AG („PANKL“)

We at Pankl respect and protect the privacy of all our customers and website visitors and strictly comply with the rules of current data protection law. Below you find information regarding the handling of your data, which is collected via the use of our website and how we assure protection of your data. Where there are links to other websites, we have no influence or control over the linked content and the respective data protection rules at that location.
Personal data is collected on this website only to the extent that is technically necessary and is processed only according to the current legal regulations (GDPR, TKG). Generally, no provision of personal data is required to be able to use our website. Pankl will never use personal data to contact you regarding new products, services or offers except you explicitly agree to this. Your data collected by us are not forwarded or used for any other purpose without legal reason or your consent. Your data collected by us will never be sold or transferred to third parties for any other reason.

1. WEBSERVER PROTOCOLS

Our server automatically collects the following data, which we receive by your internet browser and saves it in log files:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Website from where you enter our website (referrer URL)
  • Website,which you access on our server
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Your IP-address

These data are stored separately from any personal data which you may have provided and can, hence, not be assigned to a particular person. Such data is analysed for statistical purposes, so that we are able to optimise our web presence and offers or to retain additional information in case there are reasons to believe that there may be an illegal use of our server. These log files are rotated automatically and overwritten once they reach a certain size.

2. USE OF COOKIES

We hereby inform you that we use cookies for visits on our website. By definition, cookies are data sets which are stored by a webserver on the computer of the user. Such data sets are re-sent to the webserver as soon as the user reconnects to the website in order to enable the webserver to recognise the user and her/his settings.
We use cookies for visits on our website exclusively for the purpose to make such visits more attractive and to enable certain functions. The cookies store information which relate to the end device used by yourself. This does not mean that we can automatically gain knowledge regarding your identity. In addition, we use cookies for statistical analysis of our website usage with the web analytics service Google Analytics (please see further information on this under Item 5). Such data is collected based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f GDPR.
Some of the cookies used by us are erased after your browser session is ended (i.e. your browser is closed, session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us and our partner companies to recognise your browser at the next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser in a way that you are informed if cookies are stored. You can then decide in general or on a case-by-case basis to accept or reject cookies. If you reject cookies, the functionality of our website will be restricted.

3. USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC („Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics stores cookies on your computer to enable us to statistically analyse usage of our website.
Information generated by such cookies regarding the usage of the website (including your IP address) are anonymised before being stored on the Google servers. Assignment of the information to an individual computer is then not possible anymore. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, prepare reports regarding website activities for us as the website operator and to provide other services relating to the usage of the website and the internet. The IP address sent by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not linked with any other data held by Google. You can find more information regarding the handling of user data within Google Analytics in the Google data protection declaration:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Google is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Convention and hereby guarantees to comply with European data protection law. You can find more information on this under www.privacyshield.gov.

4. SOCIAL PLUGINS, OTHER THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

4.1. Google Services

We use external fonts, Google fonts, and external services, Google APIs, to improve our website offering. Both are services of Google, Inc. (“Google”). As soon as the server is accessed these fonts and services are integrated. Normally such server is a Google server in the USA. Hereby, the server is informed which of our webpages you have visited. Google also saves the IP address of the end device’s browser, which visited our website. You can find further information on this in the Google data protection notices which you can access under these links:

www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about und www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Convention and hereby guarantees to comply with European data protection law. You can find more information on this under www.privacyshield.gov.

4.2. Use of Google Maps

On our website we use the “Google Maps” component of the company Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google stores a cookie every time a webpage with Google Maps is accessed to process user settings and data. Normally such cookies are not erased when the browser is closed but expires after a certain period of time provided you did not delete it manually beforehand.
If you do not agree to have your data processed, you may deactivate the “Google Maps” service, which prevents the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you need to deactivate the Java Script functions in your browser. Please note that you then can use “Google Maps” only in restricted form or not at all. The use of “Google Maps“ and the information generated via “Google Maps” is subject to the Google Terms of Use and the General Terms and Conditions of “Google Maps”.
Google is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Convention and hereby guarantees to comply with European data protection law. You can find more information on this under www.privacyshield.gov.

4.3. Use of YouTube

We use YouTube for our internet presence. This is the video portal of YouTube LLC („YouTube“), 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC. With its Privacy-Shield-Convention certification, Google and also its subsidiary YouTube warrant that EU data protection regulation is complied with also when data is processed in the USA.

We use YouTube in connection with the function “extended data protection mode” to be able to show you videos on the legal basis of Chapter 6, Paragraph 1, Item f GDPR. Our justified interest is the quality improvement of our internet presence. According to YouTube, the function “extended data protection mode” ensures that data defined in more detail below will only be transferred to a YouTube server if you actually start a video. Without this “extended data protection mode” a connection to the YouTube server in the USA is established as soon as a webpage with a YouTube video is accessed. Such connection is necessary to be able to show the video on our webpage. YouTube will then at least store and process your IP address, date and time and the webpage you visited.
In addition, a connection is established with Google’s advertising network “DoubleClick”. If you are logged into YouTube at the same time when you access our website, YouTube will link the connection information to your YouTube account. If you want to prevent this, you shall either log out of YouTube before you access our website or you shall make the appropriate settings in your YouTube account.
YouTube stores persistent cookies on the internet browser of your end device to allow functionality and analysis of user behaviour. If you do not agree with such processing, you will be able to prevent the storing of cookies via an appropriate browser setting. You can find further information on this in the text above under “Cookies”.
Further information regarding the collection and processing of data as well as your related rights and protections are provided by Google in its data protection notices under  https://policies.google.com/privacy.

4.4. Integration of External Websites via IFRAMEs

On some of our webpages we integrate so-called IFRAMEs, which are used to show web contents from other websites in defined areas of our own website. Currently we use contents from www.wienerboerse.at and www.erecruiter.net in IFRAMEs on our website.
We can make no statements regarding which data the respective website operator receives and if or how such data is processed. You can get further information from Wiener Boerse under https://www.wienerborse.at/rechtliches/datenschutz/ and from eRecruiter under https://www.erecruiter.net/nutzungsbedingungen-datenschutz/.

4.5. Use of Yumpu

We use the services of the electronic publishing platform Yumpu (i-magazine AG, Gewerbestraße 3, 9444 Diepoldsau), for example for flip catalogs. Cookies are set by Yumpu and browser data is transferred by Yumpu to Ireland (EU) and, according to Yumpu, also to locations outside of the European Union. If you do not agree with this transfer and the setting of cookies, block the script on the corresponding pages. Alternatively, you can also activate the do-not-track function of the browser. 
Further information regarding the collection and processing of data as well as your related rights and protections are provided by i-magazine AG in its data protection notices under https://www.yumpu.com/de/info/privacy_policy and https://www.yumpu.com/de/info/cookie_policy.

5. EMAIL CONTACT

Our website allows you to contact us by email. If you contact us by email, we will process the data you provide in order to respond to or deal with your query. Your data is not transferred to any third parties. Data collected in this way is not linked with data which may be collected by other components on our website.

6. DATA SECURITY

We transfer data from queries or orders on the Internet using SSL-encryption. We take technical and organisational measures to secure our website and all other systems against data loss, destruction, unauthorised access, alteration and/or dissemination.

7. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are not transferred to third parties except:

  • we explicitly note this in the description of the respective data processing,
  • you provide your explicit consent in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item a GDPR,
  • such transfer is necessary to enforce, exercise or defend any legal claims (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f GDPR) and there is no reason to assume that you have a legitimate protected interest that data are not transferred,
  • there is a legal obligation (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item c GDPR) and
  • there is a requirement due to a contractual relationship with you (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item b GDPR).

If we use external service providers to process data, we shall secure that these are selected and controlled in accordance with appropriate legal regulations and are obliged to comply with legal data protection rules. These are companies who provide web hosting, maintain our IT systems and provide services such as our job application portal. This portal is operated by eRecruiter GmbH, Am Winterhafen 4, A-4020 Linz, Austria. Where necessary, we have concluded processor agreements in accordance with Chapter 28 GDPR.
Your data is not sold, rented or transferred in any other way to third parties. This does not apply to trustworthy partners, who support us in the website operation, with business transactions or other services provided they are obliged to confidentiality.
Also, within our company we take data protection very seriously. Our employees and service providers are obliged to confidentiality and to comply with data protection rules.
Pankl will transfer personal data to Group companies or other third parties only, if such recipients undertake against Pankl to comply with the current data protection rules. Sometimes we use external service providers to deal with orders or queries. In any case, such service providers undertake contractually to comply with data protection rules.

8. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS AND RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

Below you find information about the rights of Data Subjects, which current data protection law grants you against Pankl.
According to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to demand disclosure of your personal data which is processed by us. In particular, you can demand to receive information about processing purposes, personal data categories, categories of recipients who receive your personal data, planned storage periods, rectification, erasure, objection and processing restriction rights, existence of a right to complain, sources of your personal data if they are not collected by us, existence of automated decision processes such as profiling. If applicable, you may demand meaningful information regarding the appropriate details.
According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to demand prompt rectification of incorrect data or completion of incomplete data for your personal data stored by us.
According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand erasure of your personal data stored by us provided the processing is not based on the right of freedom of speech, is not required to fulfil a legal obligation or to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims and is not in the public interest.
According the Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to demand restriction of processing of your personal data to the extent that you dispute correctness of the data, the processing is illegitimate but you do not want them erased and we do not need the data anymore, but you require them to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected processing in accordance with Article 21 GDPR.
According to Article 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or transfer such data to another Controller.
If your personal data is processed by us based on a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f GDPR, you shall have the right (Article 21 GDPR) to raise an objection against the processing of your personal data provided you have reasons based on your special personal situation. If the objection relates to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising, you shall not be required to provide reasons based on your special personal situation.
In addition, according to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Austria, this authority is the Austrian Data Protection Agency (österreichische Datenschutzbehörde) based in Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Tel. +431 521520, email dsb@dsb.gv.at, internet https://www.dsb.gv.at/.
According to Article 7, Paragraph 3 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent. You can withdraw a consent which you have once given at any time effective for the future. If you withdraw your consent, we shall immediately erase the affected data provided continued processing cannot be done on a legal basis allowing processing without consent. The legitimacy of processing which happened before the withdrawal of consent is not affected by the withdrawal of consent.

9. CONTACT

If you have questions, which are not answered by this data protection declaration, if you require more detailed information on individual items or if you wish to exercise your data subject rights, please contact us in writing by post or email:

Pankl Racing Systems AG
Industriestraße West 4
8605 Kapfenberg
recht@pankl.com 

10. AMENDMENT OF OUR DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We reserve the right to adjust or update this data protection declaration if required under current data protection rules to new circumstances. Only the most current version applies for your visit.

Pankl as an employer

We offer international career opportunities, numerous training opportunities and job rotation.

All Jobs

Our employees introduce themselves

A day with Robert Gaugl, Pankl Process Technology

Activities at Pankl

Team building is at the forefront at Pankl and is rounded off by numerous social events.

Continue reading

Job portal

learn more

Pankl Racing Systems AG
Industriestraße West 4
8605 Kapfenberg | Austria
T: +43 (0) 3862 33 999-0
F: +43 (0) 3862 33 999-181
E: office@pankl.com